C.M. can advise Assembly dissolution

The Home Minister, Mr. Y.B. Chavan said in the Lok Sabha to-day [December 16, New Delhi] that they had the greatest respect for the decisions of the Speakers’ Conference, that when a Chief Minister’s majority was in doubt the Assembly must be convened within a week to decide the fate of the Ministry, but pleaded ‘helplessness’ to implement them. Mr. Chavan also said that what a Governor should do in a constitutional situation was ‘none of the business of the Central Government’. The Home Minister was replying to a volley of questions on a call attention motion by Mr. A.B. Vajpayee (J.S.) and four others. Mr. Vajpayee said that All India Radio broadcast on December 10 the view of a Home Ministry spokesman that the Chief Minister of Haryana, who had lost the majority in the Assembly, was within his rights to advise the Governor to dissolve the State Assembly.

Source : https://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-opinion/cm-can-advise-assembly-dissolution/article25760095.ece

About sree nivas

Check Also

National Mission on Quantum Technologies & Applications

The National Mission on Quantum Technologies & Applications (NM-QTA), also referred to as the National …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Free Updates to Crack the Exam!
Subscribe to our Newsletter for free daily updates