E-commerce cos to deduct 1 pc TCS under GST from Oct 1

E-com firms to cut 1% tax in supplier payments
E-commerce firms will from October 1 have to deduct 1% tax collected at source (TCS) before making payments to their suppliers. The Finance Ministry on Thursday notified TCS at the rate of 0.50% of the net value of intra-State taxable supplies made through e-commerce portals by other suppliers in the Central Tax law. States too would follow suit and notify levy of 0.50% SGST on intra-State supplies.pti
Source(Give Link)
https://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-business/e-commerce-cos-to-deduct-1-pc-tcs-under-gst-from-oct-1/article25000779.ece

About sree nivas

Check Also

Corrupt practices under RPA

Corrupt practices under RPA,1951

What is the Representation of People Act, 1951? The electoral framework in India is regulated …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Free Updates to Crack the Exam!
Subscribe to our Newsletter for free daily updates