Opposition MPs walk out of parliamentary panel meet on Personal Data Protection Bill

Why in NEWS

Opposition members walked out of a meeting of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology on Wednesday, objecting to the panel’s adoption of a “laudatory” report on the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023.

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 (DPDP Bill) is a proposed law in India that would regulate the processing of personal data by organizations. The bill was approved by the Cabinet in July 2023 and is currently being considered by Parliament.

The DPDP Bill defines personal data as any information that can be used to identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

The bill sets out a number of principles that organizations must follow when processing personal data, including:

  • Obtaining consent from individuals before processing their personal data.
  • Limiting the collection of personal data to what is necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected.
  • Keeping personal data secure and protected from unauthorized access.
  • Deleting personal data when it is no longer needed.

The DPDP Bill also establishes a Data Protection Authority (DPA) to oversee compliance with the law. The DPA will have the power to investigate complaints, impose fines, and take other enforcement action.

 

The DPDP Bill is a significant piece of legislation that would have a major impact on the way that personal data is processed in India. The bill is still under consideration by Parliament, but it is expected to be passed into law in the near future.

 

 

 

Here are some of the key features of the DPDP Bill:

 

  • Consent: The bill requires organizations to obtain consent from individuals before processing their personal data. Consent must be freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous.
  • Purpose limitation: Organizations can only process personal data for the purposes for which it was collected. They cannot use personal data for any other purposes without the individual’s consent.
  • Data minimization: Organizations must only collect the personal data that is necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected. They cannot collect excessive or unnecessary personal data.
  • Data security: Organizations must take appropriate measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  • Data subject rights: Individuals have a number of rights under the bill, including the right to access their personal data, the right to correct their personal data, and the right to delete their personal data.
  • Data protection authority: The bill establishes a Data Protection Authority (DPA) to oversee compliance with the law. The DPA will have the power to investigate complaints, impose fines, and take other enforcement action.

The DPDP Bill is a comprehensive piece of legislation that would provide much-needed protection for personal data in India. The bill is still under consideration by Parliament, but it is expected to be passed into law in the near future.

About ChinmayaIAS Academy - Current Affairs

Check Also

Speedy disengagement along LAC

Security challenges and their management in border areas Context India and China have agreed to …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Free Updates to Crack the Exam!
Subscribe to our Newsletter for free daily updates